KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

loiter and dally

Italian translation: indugiare e tentennare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loiter and dally
Italian translation:indugiare e tentennare
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:22 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Literary review
English term or phrase: loiter and dally
However we may wind and wriggle, loiter and dally in our approach to xxx.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
indugiare e procrastinare
Explanation:
oppure anche tentennare
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indugiare ed esitare
Sarah Ponting
4soffermarci e girargli attorno
Ornella Grannis
3indugiare e procrastinare
Marie Scarano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indugiare ed esitare


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to loiter: indugiare, soffermarsi, gironzolare, bighellonare

to dally: sprecare tempo, indugiare, esitare

according to Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Marina Zinno
10 mins
  -> grazie, Marina

agree  gmel117608
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indugiare e procrastinare


Explanation:
oppure anche tentennare

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soffermarci e girargli attorno


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29