Disturbed Fairy Tales

Italian translation: fiabe pazze

English term or phrase:Disturbed Fairy Tales
Italian translation:fiabe pazze
Entered by: karen_75

23:33 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Disturbed Fairy Tales
Its for a title of a comic book.
Whitney Cogar
fiabe pazze
Explanation:
disturbed=turbato

I think that "pazze" is more suitable for the ironic title of this book
Selected response from:

karen_75
Grading comment
thanks so much for the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Le Fiabe Alla Rovescia / Sottosopra
Antonella Andreella
4Favole/Storie disturbate
Letizia Alhaique Caioli
4Fiabe perverse
Michele Galuppo
2 +2fiabe pazze
karen_75


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiabe pazze


Explanation:
disturbed=turbato

I think that "pazze" is more suitable for the ironic title of this book

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks so much for the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani: è divertente
22 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiabe perverse


Explanation:
perverse in a sadistic sense or in an evil way.

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonella Andreella: it's comic :))
0 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le Fiabe Alla Rovescia / Sottosopra


Explanation:
se è un titolo...

HTH

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, senza \'Le\'

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: carina questa :)
5 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
8 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Favole/Storie disturbate


Explanation:
Senza leggere il libro, il vasto significato della parola disturbed si rende bene con disturbate.

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449