This all happened for real as a factory and paint works in Hull caught fire

Italian translation: fabbrica di vernici

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This all happened for real as a factory and paint works in Hull caught fire
La donna aveva descritto una visione che aveva avuto, e ora "it comes true" :-) (paint works???)
dujo
Italy
Italian translation:fabbrica di vernici
Explanation:
"paint works" potrebbe anche significare questo.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fabbrica di vernici
Mirella Soffio
5paint works = dipinti
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paint works = dipinti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il supporto potrebbe essere di vario genere.....forse il contesto te lo dice. Anche per quanto si tratta di che tipo di fabbrica si possa trattare. Probabilmente di una stamperia o simile.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fabbrica di vernici


Explanation:
"paint works" potrebbe anche significare questo.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
6 hrs

agree  theangel
8 hrs

agree  Louise Norman: Yes...definately
8 hrs

agree  Fulvio Giglio: Fulvio Giglio
9 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: of course
13 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
14 hrs