KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

have a good day

Italian translation: Ti auguro una buona giornata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have a good day
Italian translation:Ti auguro una buona giornata
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:03 Jan 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: have a good day
Milan, Italy
closing of a letter
shawn Weaver
Ti auguro una buona giornata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ti auguro una buona giornata
Sabrina Eskelson
5buona giornata!
Stefano77
5buona giornata!
Daniela Falessi
5buona giornata
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ti auguro una buona giornata


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: grazie......
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Simo Blom
4 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Ann Firenze
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buona giornata!


Explanation:
:)

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buona giornata


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buona giornata!


Explanation:
Have a good day, you too!

Stefano

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 79