KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

they`re still building up to it

Italian translation: si stanno ancora riscaldando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they`re still building up to it
Italian translation:si stanno ancora riscaldando
Entered by: martini

10:10 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they`re still building up to it
in una partita di calcio du uomini parlano della partita
stefano_79
si stanno ancora riscaldando
Explanation:
se riferito ai giocatori in campo, poco prima della partita
Dal Cambrige:
build up to sth
to gradually prepare yourself for a particular occasion or event
You can't start by running long distances - you've got to build up to it in stages.



Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5si stanno ancora riscaldandomartini
4 +2ci stanno lavorandoMarie Scarano
4stanno ancora ad infervorarsi
Giusi Pasi
3ci stanno ancora credendo/provandoMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci stanno lavorando


Explanation:
oppure "ci stanno preparando".
It depends on if the match is ongoing or in the past.

Perhaps in a more updated Italian you could say "si stanno cissando" per la partita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative:

si stanno caricando

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: si stanno preparando
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stanno ancora ad infervorarsi


Explanation:
come work up

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
si stanno ancora riscaldando


Explanation:
se riferito ai giocatori in campo, poco prima della partita
Dal Cambrige:
build up to sth
to gradually prepare yourself for a particular occasion or event
You can't start by running long distances - you've got to build up to it in stages.





martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
17 mins

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci stanno ancora credendo/provando


Explanation:
Nel senso che non hanno ancora gettato la spugna.
E troppo azzardata? :)

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129