KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

it went mad on the hour

Italian translation: impazziva ogni ora in punto


10:19 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it went mad on the hour
si parla di un orologio che non funziona piú come dovrebbe
stefano_79
Italian translation:impazziva ogni ora in punto
Explanation:
to go mad vuol dire impazzire -
on the hour vuol dire ora in punto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably this clock had rather exaggerated chimes or made some sort of noise to mark the hour
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9impazziva ogni ora in puntoMarie Scarano
5 +2dava i numeri allo scoccare dell'oramartini
4andava in tilt allo scoccare dell'oraMariacarmela Attisani
3si arrabbiò per l'ora
Marco Simoncini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si arrabbiò per l'ora


Explanation:
he went mad a me risulta "si arrabbiò" (anche un po' più forte, tipo "si inc...ò". Non so se si applica al tuo caso...

Marco Simoncini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 186

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
impazziva ogni ora in punto


Explanation:
to go mad vuol dire impazzire -
on the hour vuol dire ora in punto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably this clock had rather exaggerated chimes or made some sort of noise to mark the hour

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 min
  -> thanks, Giusi

agree  Marco Simoncini: meglio della mia
4 mins
  -> thanks, Marco

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: magari aveva un cucù odioso
23 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
26 mins

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
1 hr

agree  Marco Oberto
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano: anche "ogni ora esatta"
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
7 hrs

agree  susina
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dava i numeri allo scoccare dell'ora


Explanation:
altre idee...
o al cambio d'ora, al passaggio d'ora, ma preferisco quanto sopra ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
13 mins

agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andava in tilt allo scoccare dell'ora


Explanation:
di ogni ora

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129