International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Gap kids- England calling

Italian translation: Il richiamo dell`Inghilterra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:England calling
Italian translation:Il richiamo dell`Inghilterra
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

15:35 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gap kids- England calling
sono i titoli di due racconti che sto traducendo, chi mi aiuta?
stefano_79
Gap Kids - Il richiamo dell`Inghilterra
Explanation:
England calling => Il richiamo/ la vocazione/ l`appello dell`Inghilterra

Gap Kids secondo me non dovrebbe essere tradotto, essendo il nome di una linea di prodotti (come non tradurrei "Benetton 0-12", "Fila" o "Dolce Gabbana"), al massimo puo` diventare
Gap linea ragazzi
o
La "linea ragazzi" di Gap.
Del resto questa ditta ha anche altre linee "Baby Gap" e "Gap Maternity"
vedi:
http://www.gap.com/asp/home_kids.html?wdid=1

Pero`, qui hai il link di un articolo su Gap Kids che riguarda la globalizzazione e lo sfruttamento dei lavoratori (donne e ragazzi), che allora suggerirebbe il doppio senso di
La "linea ragazzi" di Gap o di
I ragazzi di "Gap" o di
I veri "Gap" ragazzi

se puo` essere un`idea...

... PUBLISHED 11/29/95 Gap Kids. by Monika Bauerlein. Gap Kids. IF YOU LIVE in Minneapolis, you can get a nice basic jacket at the Gap for under $50. ...
www.citypages.com/databank/16/782/article2303.asp

... Remember, the real Gap Kids are the young girls who don't have a proper childhood
and have to work 12 hours a day, 7 days a Gap should be made to clean up ...
www.anti-everything.com/media/anti-gap.pdf

ciao e buona fortuna

Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5some ideasmanducci
4Gap Kids - Il richiamo dell`InghilterraGiovanna Cerruti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
some ideas


Explanation:
GAP - is a clothes retailer in Britain and one of the most popular amongst middle class parents - "Gap Kids" could therefore refer to middle class, English kids.

"England Calling" may be a play on the title of the Clash song "London Calling"
If you say a place is "calling", as in "London calling" you want to say that it is the place where everything is happening. For example, "England Calling" is also the title of a book in which the editors argue that art, literature and culture exist beyond the confines of London and that people should start listening to what the rest of England has to say.
BUT without any context who can say.......?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 18:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gap could also refer to \"gap year\" i.e the year between leaving school and starting university.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: on your analysis
18 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Chiara
2 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: ma servirebbe più contesto - al limite nel caso dei titoli si può anche provare con qualcosa di completamente diverso
2 hrs
  -> exactly, without any context it's impossible to say...

agree  Svetlana Margine
16 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gap Kids - Il richiamo dell`Inghilterra


Explanation:
England calling => Il richiamo/ la vocazione/ l`appello dell`Inghilterra

Gap Kids secondo me non dovrebbe essere tradotto, essendo il nome di una linea di prodotti (come non tradurrei "Benetton 0-12", "Fila" o "Dolce Gabbana"), al massimo puo` diventare
Gap linea ragazzi
o
La "linea ragazzi" di Gap.
Del resto questa ditta ha anche altre linee "Baby Gap" e "Gap Maternity"
vedi:
http://www.gap.com/asp/home_kids.html?wdid=1

Pero`, qui hai il link di un articolo su Gap Kids che riguarda la globalizzazione e lo sfruttamento dei lavoratori (donne e ragazzi), che allora suggerirebbe il doppio senso di
La "linea ragazzi" di Gap o di
I ragazzi di "Gap" o di
I veri "Gap" ragazzi

se puo` essere un`idea...

... PUBLISHED 11/29/95 Gap Kids. by Monika Bauerlein. Gap Kids. IF YOU LIVE in Minneapolis, you can get a nice basic jacket at the Gap for under $50. ...
www.citypages.com/databank/16/782/article2303.asp

... Remember, the real Gap Kids are the young girls who don't have a proper childhood
and have to work 12 hours a day, 7 days a Gap should be made to clean up ...
www.anti-everything.com/media/anti-gap.pdf

ciao e buona fortuna



Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547