KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

summary

Italian translation: sinossi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summary
Italian translation:sinossi

13:45 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: summary
I need a summary of a book.
Anita
sintesi
Explanation:
It's not the literal translation (*riassunto* is correct), but given the slim context it looks likely the request is for a synopsis/brief outline of the book's content.

Synopsis >>> sinossi (it belongs to publishing gergon - or to school assignements - but it's not really used in everyday language)
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10riassunto
Angela Monetta
4 +1sintesi
Valentina Pecchiar
4sommario
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
riassunto


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gellercup
1 min

agree  Hilaryc78
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins

agree  verbis
7 mins

agree  VERTERE
8 mins

agree  Beatrice T
10 mins

agree  mariela valente
11 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sommario


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: sommario non si dice per libri, ciao
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sintesi


Explanation:
It's not the literal translation (*riassunto* is correct), but given the slim context it looks likely the request is for a synopsis/brief outline of the book's content.

Synopsis >>> sinossi (it belongs to publishing gergon - or to school assignements - but it's not really used in everyday language)

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
Mille grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr