International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

stole out - slurred

Italian translation: scivolo` - sorvolo`/offusco`


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stole out - slurred
Italian translation:scivolo` - sorvolo`/offusco`
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

15:23 May 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stole out - slurred
Darkness stole out of the thickening trees and slurred the thin iron railings around the houses

Grazie per i due termini
ilaria
scivolo` - sorvolo`/offusco`
Explanation:
L`oscurita` scivolo` fuori dal folto degli alberi e sorvolo`/offusco` le sottili ringhiere di ferro intorno alle case

... A certain boy was so keen on a project he was working on that he used to steal out of the dormitory at 2am to ...
education.guardian.co.uk/schools/ story/0,5500,750270,00.html

... Three of us steal out of the barracks just before daybreak
and locate a ...
www.oz.net/~vvawai/sw/sw31/pgs_25-34/choices.html

... Do they feel bitter and angry with themselves for being lured into that situation
and try to steal out of the bedroom with shoes in their hands. ...
www.spoonland.com/stories/default.php?Page=iintro

un`altra proposta

ciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3striscio' - rese indistinte (le cancellate)xxxIno66
4 +1scivolo` - sorvolo`/offusco`Giovanna Cerruti
4il buio uscì silenziosamente quasi strisciando dal folto degli alberi
verbis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
striscio' - rese indistinte (le cancellate)


Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il buio striscio\' fuori dagli alberi oscurati dal crepuscolo e rese indistinte le cancellate delle case.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78: ringhiere delle case
53 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: oppure il buio uscì furtivamente dagli alberi
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scivolo` - sorvolo`/offusco`


Explanation:
L`oscurita` scivolo` fuori dal folto degli alberi e sorvolo`/offusco` le sottili ringhiere di ferro intorno alle case

... A certain boy was so keen on a project he was working on that he used to steal out of the dormitory at 2am to ...
education.guardian.co.uk/schools/ story/0,5500,750270,00.html

... Three of us steal out of the barracks just before daybreak
and locate a ...
www.oz.net/~vvawai/sw/sw31/pgs_25-34/choices.html

... Do they feel bitter and angry with themselves for being lured into that situation
and try to steal out of the bedroom with shoes in their hands. ...
www.spoonland.com/stories/default.php?Page=iintro

un`altra proposta

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: e perché non "inferriate"?
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il buio uscì silenziosamente quasi strisciando dal folto degli alberi


Explanation:
sorvolando, avvolgente, .......
ulteriore lettura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557