KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Never before have there been ....

Italian translation: Mai prima d'ora ci sono stati ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Never before have there been ....
Italian translation:Mai prima d'ora ci sono stati ...
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

12:04 Jul 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Never before have there been ....
Never before have there been so many ways to get the kind of help you need.
Mai prima d'ora ci sono stati tanti modi per ottenere il tipo
Explanation:
di aiuto di cui hai bisogno.

OR

Mai come ora, ci sono molti modi per

or even better,

Per la prima volta ci sono molti modi per...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mai prima d'ora ci sono stati tanti modi per ottenere il tipo
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1Prima non ci sono mai state così tante possibilità per ottenere l'aiuto di cui hai bisogno
Gian
5Mai prima d'ora sono stati disponibili così tanti modi per ottenere il tipo di aiuto ...Andreina Baiano
4vedi sotto
Giusi Pasi
3ottenere l'aiuto non è mai stata cosi facilemanducci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mai prima d'ora ci sono stati tanti modi per ottenere il tipo


Explanation:
di aiuto di cui hai bisogno.

OR

Mai come ora, ci sono molti modi per

or even better,

Per la prima volta ci sono molti modi per...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darkeol
2 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prima non ci sono mai state così tante possibilità per ottenere l'aiuto di cui hai bisogno


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: that's it
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mai prima d'ora sono stati disponibili così tanti modi per ottenere il tipo di aiuto ...


Explanation:
di cui avete bisogno

Quite literally...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Versione creativa:
"Mai come oggi si è potuto scegliere il tipo d'aiuto/assistenza ad hoc."

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ottenere l'aiuto non è mai stata cosi facile


Explanation:
Less literal translation: I think the phrase is meant in a general/impersonal sense -

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456