KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

vedi frase

Italian translation: sia visibili che nascosti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both visible and unseen
Italian translation:sia visibili che nascosti
Entered by: Ivana UK

22:27 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: vedi frase
By studying the location, structure and history of its monuments, both visible and unseen, the magnificence of this landscape (...) can be appreciated.

Non mi viene niente di bello per 'both visible and unseen', inoltre non sono sicura se sia riferito a 'monuments'o se sia più generico. Voi come la leggete questa frase e come la rendereste?
Grazie mille
Valentina_D
sia visibili che nascosti
Explanation:
una possibilita`...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si\' - si riferisce ai monumenti (per nascosti, immagino che voglia dire i monumenti meno in evidenza, meno conosciuti o piu\' difficili da trovare
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutte e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sia visibili che nascosti
Ivana UK
4sia esistenti, sia scomparsigiogi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sia visibili che nascosti


Explanation:
una possibilita`...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si\' - si riferisce ai monumenti (per nascosti, immagino che voglia dire i monumenti meno in evidenza, meno conosciuti o piu\' difficili da trovare

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutte e due!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
3 hrs

agree  Cavina
7 hrs

agree  VERTERE
9 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs

agree  Laura Tosi
13 hrs

agree  Manuela: sì ma: sia in vista che nascosti
13 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: o segreti
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sia esistenti, sia scomparsi


Explanation:
Or di cui rimangono solo i resti

"Invisible monuments"were seen by many, However, today, they are practically invisible because they were built of perishable materials, and nothing is left to us but the stone foundations, tons of terracotta fragments of their once glorious roofs and imagery, and, last but not least, their prominent setting in the (urban) landscape.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358