KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

You are very handsome.

Italian translation: Sei molto bello.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are very handsome.
Italian translation:Sei molto bello.
Entered by: PB Trans

23:59 Dec 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are very handsome.
I am in love with you.I have a passion for you.
kimkim
sei molto bello
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sei molto belloPB Trans
5 +4Sei bellissimo!Giovanna Cerruti
4 +1Sei stupendo.
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sei molto bello


Explanation:
:-)

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 mins

agree  verbis
22 mins

agree  dieter haake: e se parliamo di una femmina?
8 hrs
  -> although "handsome" is used for women, it almost always refers to men

agree  Simo Blom: o sei molto bella
9 hrs
  -> although "handsome" is used for women, it almost always refers to men, especially in a romantic context

agree  joannap
11 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sei bellissimo!


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Sonia Pozzoni
1 hr

agree  chiara37
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: però senza punto esclamativo
1 day 2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sei stupendo.


Explanation:
Even if the other answers are certainly right, I think "sei stupendo" is a good idea because in my opinion it also conveys an idea of internal beauty, not only of physical appearance. Ciao!

Laura Tosi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani
5 hrs