KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

needling

Italian translation: aveva un nodo allo stomaco che non riusciva a mandar via.


01:18 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: needling
contesto letterario
martacari
Italian translation:aveva un nodo allo stomaco che non riusciva a mandar via.
Explanation:
con il contesto fornito sembra adatto
Selected response from:

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aveva un nodo allo stomaco che non riusciva a mandar via.Adriana Togliani
5era come se avesse un ago piantato nello stomacogiogi
4una fitta
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una fitta


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aveva un nodo allo stomaco che non riusciva a mandar via.


Explanation:
con il contesto fornito sembra adatto

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Montironi
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day 14 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
era come se avesse un ago piantato nello stomaco


Explanation:
I think that you can keep the metaphor...why not?

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358