KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Guido and Giosue are forced to leave their home since Italy is under the rule of

Italian translation: Guido e Giosue` sono costretti a lasciare la loro casa poiche` l'Italia e` sotto la dominazione dei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Guido and Giosue are forced to leave their home since Italy is under the rule of
Italian translation:Guido e Giosue` sono costretti a lasciare la loro casa poiche` l'Italia e` sotto la dominazione dei
Entered by: denardis

18:19 Dec 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Guido and Giosue are forced to leave their home since Italy is under the rule of
The movie "Life is beautiful" summary
Tricia Lagler
Guido e Giosue` sono costretti a lasciare la loro casa poiche` l'Italia e` sotto la dominazione dei
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

denardis
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Guido e Giosue` sono costretti a lasciare la loro casa poiche` l'Italia e` sotto la dominazione dei
denardis
5 +2Guido e Giosuè sono obbligati ad abbandonare la propria casa siccome l'Italia è sotto il dominio di
Elena Ghetti
4 +1Il governo fascista costringe Guido e Giosuè ad abbandonaregiogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guido e Giosuè sono obbligati ad abbandonare la propria casa siccome l'Italia è sotto il dominio di


Explanation:
I did not understand your explanation,

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: oppure l'Italia è governata da...
9 mins

agree  verbis: SI TROVA SOTTO L'EGEMONIA DI....
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Guido e Giosue` sono costretti a lasciare la loro casa poiche` l'Italia e` sotto la dominazione dei


Explanation:
native speaker

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Togliani
6 mins

agree  Loredana Stefanelli
13 mins

agree  Simo Blom
45 mins

agree  Natasa Mazar
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
15 hrs

agree  lorena66: poichè o in quanto ma non siccome come l'altra risposta
1 day 22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guido and giosue are forced to leave their home since italy is under the rule of
Il governo fascista costringe Guido e Giosuè ad abbandonare


Explanation:
la propria casa.
It sounds fine in Italian




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2003-12-10 13:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to be more precise: le leggi razziali del governo fascista costringono Guido e GIosuè ad abbandonare la propria casa.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom: perfetto secondo me :)
18 hrs
  -> grazie Simo!!!!