KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

stuck a well-deserved pin

Italian translation: hanno punzecchiato e non senza motivo


18:22 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stuck a well-deserved pin
Si parla dei movimenti di massa nei primi decenni del ventesimo secolo.
Maybe those movements have **stuck a well-deserved pin** in the sides of the rich and powerful, and the rich and powerful have responded with a campaign of slander, nattering on about evil.

Si tratta semplicemente di critiche o è qualcosa di più concreto? grazie
Lorenzo Lilli
Italian translation:hanno punzecchiato e non senza motivo
Explanation:
Non si sono limitati a critiche - hanno proprio dato fastidio.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hanno deliberatamente punto nel vivo
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
5hanno punzecchiato e non senza motivo
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hanno punzecchiato e non senza motivo


Explanation:
Non si sono limitati a critiche - hanno proprio dato fastidio.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hanno deliberatamente punto nel vivo


Explanation:
lo interpreterei così

buon lavoro!

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorena66
8 hrs
  -> grazie Lorena!

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs
  -> grazie Sarah!

agree  Hilaryc78
2 days 16 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria!