KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Heaven on Earth

Italian translation: Il paradiso in terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heaven on Earth
Italian translation:Il paradiso in terra
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:15 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Spiritual
English term or phrase: Heaven on Earth
Looking to engrave this on a ring, but ould like the phrase in Italian.
Resham Dhillon
Il paradiso in terra
Explanation:
Il paradiso sulla terra
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Wanted to thank you for this. Was looking to put this on an Engagement Ring, but was was not sure whether "Il paradiso in terra" or "Il paradiso sulla terra" would be better. The phrase refers to her, to a state of life, and the place that we will make our home. She is Italian, and wanted to surprise her, when I give her the ring on New Years Eve at the stroke of midnight, when I travel from London to Salt Lake City to be with her.

Regards

Resham Dhillon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L'Eden / Il paradiso terrestrefrancesca romana onofri
5Il paradiso in terra
Sabrina Eskelson
4Il paradiso in terraMaurizio Foroni
4Il Paradiso in TerraRaffaella Cornacchini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heaven on earth
Il paradiso in terra


Explanation:
Il paradiso sulla terra

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Wanted to thank you for this. Was looking to put this on an Engagement Ring, but was was not sure whether "Il paradiso in terra" or "Il paradiso sulla terra" would be better. The phrase refers to her, to a state of life, and the place that we will make our home. She is Italian, and wanted to surprise her, when I give her the ring on New Years Eve at the stroke of midnight, when I travel from London to Salt Lake City to be with her.

Regards

Resham Dhillon

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il Paradiso in Terra


Explanation:
I guess it's better to keep it short if it is the engraving of a ring
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'Eden / Il paradiso terrestre


Explanation:
perhaps eden is better for aring (shorter)

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heaven on earth
Il paradiso in terra


Explanation:
or "Il paradiso terrestre".

The first one is better if it refers to a loved person.

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671