KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

lips chutz

Italian translation: labbre fuori ?


10:46 Dec 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lips chutz
Family name from a Salinger's story, "banana fish"... The meaning is important to understand the whole story. It seems to be a slang
elena d\'agnolo
Italian translation:labbre fuori ?
Explanation:
It comes from the Hebrew word "chutz" which means "outside
Selected response from:

meustazio
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much expecially to have explained me the Hebrew meaning. I thougt it was something related to this but i wasn't able to find it out. Now I have to understand which italian expression gonna be god to translate this. But this is much more simple. Bye
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NOTA
Valentina Pecchiar
1 +2labbra all'infuorifrancesca romana onofri
3labbre fuori ?
meustazio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labbre fuori ?


Explanation:
It comes from the Hebrew word "chutz" which means "outside


    Reference: http://www.holylaw.org.uk/04_Tazria.doc
meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much expecially to have explained me the Hebrew meaning. I thougt it was something related to this but i wasn't able to find it out. Now I have to understand which italian expression gonna be god to translate this. But this is much more simple. Bye

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labbra all'infuori


Explanation:
I don't know the expression, but this a way to say whta michele explains

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
5 mins

agree  lorena66
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOTA


Explanation:
Guess you're refering to "Un giorno ideale per i pesci banana" - It's translated in Italian by Carlo Fruttero (!!!) in "Nove racconti" by Einaudi; there is a recent edition of this book as well but you can find it in any library in Italy.

You should check what translation for lips chutz has been used there. Sorry I don't have the direct answer bu I haven't been able to find it on the Internet (and going to a Biblioteca Civica is kinda of a problem for me ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-12 16:59:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Elena, if the story has already been translated and published in Italian, you can\'t use something else that just because it sounds better: you are to use the \"official\" translation because that\'s the version Italian readers familiar with the text will recognize. Anything else would sound \"wrong\" to them.

Apologies for insisting but it\'s one of the golden rules of translation.

All the best

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825