KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

squat

Italian translation: tozzo, panciuto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squat
Italian translation:tozzo, panciuto
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

17:42 Dec 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: squat
As I enter the room I see a squat black kettle steaming on the stove
G Iacobaci
panciuto - basso e largo - tozzo
Explanation:
Mi sembra l'unica possibilità senza ulteriore contesto. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Grazie mille... a buon rendere!
Giuseppe 'yako' Iacobaci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3panciuto - basso e largo - tozzoVittorio Felaco
3tozzo
Anthony Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panciuto - basso e largo - tozzo


Explanation:
Mi sembra l'unica possibilità senza ulteriore contesto. Buon lavoro!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Grazie mille... a buon rendere!
Giuseppe 'yako' Iacobaci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: siamo in perfetta sintonia!
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  giogi
5 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanna!

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tozzo


Explanation:
vuol dire basso e panciuto

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34