KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

writing on the wall

Italian translation: la previsione è già scritta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the handwriting on the wall
Italian translation:la previsione è già scritta
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

15:53 Dec 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: writing on the wall
In the sense of seeing into the future -- not grafitti.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
v.s.
Explanation:
*la previsione è già scritta*
*la conclusione è già scritta*
(or something similar).


See the reference below:


As Bush pushes blindly and arrogantly ahead, repeating the same old phrases, giving the same old reasons,
**the writing is on the wall**. Isolated and despised, he has dug his own political grave from which he will be parted only by a matter of time.

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.

The article that Science451 confirms in part my own feeling about the way much of the world feels about Mr. Bush. Certainly many Iraqis would feel better, if the division among them could be brought under control now that Saddam Hussein is no longer in power. It was wrong for the United States to have entered Iraq, as it did, and it is now up to the United States to remain until the mess that it created has been cleared away. Surely the world is not the simple matter of good and evil, terrorists and nonterrorists as Mr. Bush would like us to believe.

Under the assumption that the term "previsione" means "vision of something to come" that may or may not take place, but is moving in the direction suggested by the writing, I have chosen this expression.

I cannot attribute that which is written by the human hand to anyone but the person who wrote it. Thus, I reject for the purpose of the title of the essay for which this expression has been sought any sense of fatalism or divine decree.

http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/viewpoint/wall.pdf

Thanks ever so much.

Hamo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daniel 5:5
Yuri Smirnov
4v.s.Science451
4(saper) leggere il destino/vedere il futuro nella sfera di cristalloIlaria Bottelli
2e` destino che/destinato a
denardis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
e` destino che/destinato a


Explanation:

what is the complete sentence?

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daniel 5:5


Explanation:
In quel momento apparvero delle dita d’una mano d’uomo, che si misero a scrivere difaccia al candelabro, sull’intonaco della parete del palazzo reale. E il re vide quel mozzicone di mano che scriveva.


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(saper) leggere il destino/vedere il futuro nella sfera di cristallo


Explanation:
ma ci vorrebbe + contesto

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 422

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
*la previsione è già scritta*
*la conclusione è già scritta*
(or something similar).


See the reference below:


As Bush pushes blindly and arrogantly ahead, repeating the same old phrases, giving the same old reasons,
**the writing is on the wall**. Isolated and despised, he has dug his own political grave from which he will be parted only by a matter of time.




    Reference: http://english.pravda.ru/mailbox/22/98/387/11284_politics.ht...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input.

The article that Science451 confirms in part my own feeling about the way much of the world feels about Mr. Bush. Certainly many Iraqis would feel better, if the division among them could be brought under control now that Saddam Hussein is no longer in power. It was wrong for the United States to have entered Iraq, as it did, and it is now up to the United States to remain until the mess that it created has been cleared away. Surely the world is not the simple matter of good and evil, terrorists and nonterrorists as Mr. Bush would like us to believe.

Under the assumption that the term "previsione" means "vision of something to come" that may or may not take place, but is moving in the direction suggested by the writing, I have chosen this expression.

I cannot attribute that which is written by the human hand to anyone but the person who wrote it. Thus, I reject for the purpose of the title of the essay for which this expression has been sought any sense of fatalism or divine decree.

http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa/earth/viewpoint/wall.pdf

Thanks ever so much.

Hamo