KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

ant

Italian translation: la formica è rossa


09:32 Sep 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ant
the ant is red
smith
Italian translation:la formica è rossa
Explanation:
La= The
Formica= ant
é= is
rossa=rossa
Is this that you wanted to know?
Ciao
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la formica è rossaPaola Paliotti
5 +1formica
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la formica è rossa


Explanation:
La= The
Formica= ant
é= is
rossa=rossa
Is this that you wanted to know?
Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: è vero. Altre sono nere...
1 hr

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli: ma queste non sono cose da chiedersi quì. Il ns amico smith non ce l'ha un vocabolario?
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formica


Explanation:
La formica è rossa.

Il dizionario mi dà red ant come formica rossa, white ant come termite o formica bianca.

Ciao

Chiara

Rif.: Il Ragazzini Dizionario EN-IT,
IT-EN Zanichelli

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
1 day 5 hrs