KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Italian landscape

Italian translation: Hi Roomy


09:54 Sep 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Italian landscape
Dear friends,

I would like between 5-10 words to describe landscape in Italy, or more plausibly, in Tuscany. Not more than 10 in any case. I wouldn’t like to be a burden on anyone’s time. I would love to have the words in Italian. Though English or English-like equivalents would be appreciated, they are not necessary for I can look up root words and make sense.

Just some random hints: landscape, seascape, bluescape, slopes, hills, shimmering slopes, enchanting vineyards. I need words that somehow represent a literary slant. More hints could be stalactites, stalactites of the mind, icy structures as if ice were to melt like droplets.

At the same time, I would be overjoyed to find books that referred to the same.

I don’t know Italian right now. But what I am trying to do is to build up a universe based on my personal experiences, feel with language, research and then along the way, learning the language itself. Just trying to effect a literary universe.

Best wishes

Roomy F Naqvy

P.S. I would be glad to help with Gujarati and Hindi words/phrases.
Roomy Naqvy
India
Italian translation:Hi Roomy
Explanation:
I just remembered the name of the author I have been trying to remember ever since seeing your question. Tim Parks. He was born in Manchester, moved to Italy, wrote truly perceptive books about it (Italian Neighbours); he is also a translator, and wrote the book Translating Style, and lectures in Milan.
Somebody you may want to get to know, you may have a lot in common after all.
The words that come to my mind, are of a different Tuscany, in the mountains one hour north-east of Florence, rather a wild place, if indeed one can say that are parts of nature in Italy that have not been touched by human hands.

solare (is like lunar, but referred to the sun, very hard to translate)
fiorente (flourishing)
addolcita dal tempo (softened by time)
colli e colline (colle is smaller than a hill)
e promesse di montagne (and promises of mountains)
gli antichi volti etruschi (the ancient etruscan features)
che riemergono (that re-emerge today)
nel sorriso contenuto (in the controlled smile)
come le loro rovine (as their ruins)
lungo il mare (along the sea)

regards
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
All three answerers were helpful and particularly helpful were Angela and Paola. I think we should think of 'splitting KudoZ between two answerers'. It's a pity I can grade only one answer. I'm grading Paola's answer for the simple fact that it gives me images of a literary sort though I must state again that both answers are quite good. I waited for some time to see if other answers arrived. But I guess nothing can beat these two answers from Paola and Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Off topic as they say on all the best lists...
Angela Arnone
5cipressi, macchia mediterranea, azzurro, uliveti, vigneti, solleone, appennino, innevato, spiaggia,
Angela Arnone
4paesaggio Italiano o Toscano more...Chiara Yates
4Hi Roomy
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paesaggio Italiano o Toscano more...


Explanation:
Landscape=paesaggio
hills= colline
enchanting vineyards= vigneti incantevoli

stalactites= stalattiti

I found a few website, here's what one says:
This is a description of Tuscany
Benvenuti in Toscana
(Welcome to Tuscany)


Eccovi in Toscana, terra dal clima mediterraneo e dal paesaggio variegato, in cui la dolcezza delle colline lascia a tratti il passo all'imponenza delle catene montuose (Here you are in Tuscany, a land with a Mediterranean climate and varied landscapes, a land in which soft hills at times leaves space to imposing mountains).


Hope I could help you



    Reference: http://www.emmeti.it/Welcome/Toscana/index.it.html
    Reference: http://www.regione.toscana.it/reg/
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cipressi, macchia mediterranea, azzurro, uliveti, vigneti, solleone, appennino, innevato, spiaggia,


Explanation:
verdeggiante....
just 10 Roomy...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Roomy


Explanation:
I just remembered the name of the author I have been trying to remember ever since seeing your question. Tim Parks. He was born in Manchester, moved to Italy, wrote truly perceptive books about it (Italian Neighbours); he is also a translator, and wrote the book Translating Style, and lectures in Milan.
Somebody you may want to get to know, you may have a lot in common after all.
The words that come to my mind, are of a different Tuscany, in the mountains one hour north-east of Florence, rather a wild place, if indeed one can say that are parts of nature in Italy that have not been touched by human hands.

solare (is like lunar, but referred to the sun, very hard to translate)
fiorente (flourishing)
addolcita dal tempo (softened by time)
colli e colline (colle is smaller than a hill)
e promesse di montagne (and promises of mountains)
gli antichi volti etruschi (the ancient etruscan features)
che riemergono (that re-emerge today)
nel sorriso contenuto (in the controlled smile)
come le loro rovine (as their ruins)
lungo il mare (along the sea)

regards
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
All three answerers were helpful and particularly helpful were Angela and Paola. I think we should think of 'splitting KudoZ between two answerers'. It's a pity I can grade only one answer. I'm grading Paola's answer for the simple fact that it gives me images of a literary sort though I must state again that both answers are quite good. I waited for some time to see if other answers arrived. But I guess nothing can beat these two answers from Paola and Angela.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off topic as they say on all the best lists...


Explanation:
I didn't like Tim Parks' books.
I thought he was superficial and supercilious. But there you are! My perspective is of the child of Italian emigrants who came back to live in her parents' homeland. Paola has a different perspective altogether.
Similar books are now topping the best-seller lists "under Tuscan Skies" (Hayes) and a book about Liguria whose name I don't recall (memorable eh?) by Annie Hawes.
The latter I found enjoyable and amusing, with some offbeat insight.
The former is a long list of wine and food and I can't understand how the woman manages to remain the size of a normal human being...
It's very trendy to write about how you bought a shack in the backwoods and turned it into a business concern despite the ignorant peasasts trying to rip you off the whole time.
Of course I may be biased as I live in the backwoods of a backwood region where they are paying people to take up olive farming (anyone interested in a partnership) but refuse to pay for translations, so I may be swapping my Picchi for a pickaxe soon.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Seriously,I'd be interested in a partnership.
23 hrs
  -> proz doc wine or proz dop oil or both...we are always with our eyes open for a likely property...