KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Italian musical terms

Italian translation: see ref.s below


06:28 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Italian musical terms
I would be grateful for musical terms in Italian that can have a distinctly literary ring. English equivalents or hints would be appreciated.

Needed for my personal literary endeavours.

Roomy Naqvy

P.S. Pizza and anchovies and so much more drove me crazy in Italy at the ProZ Convention.
Roomy Naqvy
India
Italian translation:see ref.s below
Explanation:
(the two links seem to be the same)
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can you define better, what do you mean as musical terms?
Gilda Manara
5see ref.s below
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see ref.s below


Explanation:
(the two links seem to be the same)


    sca.uwaterloo.ca/~praetzel/lilypond/www.cs.ruu.nl/people/ hanwen/lilypond/Documentation/user/out-www/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://lilypond.org/development/Documentation/user/out-www/g...
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can you define better, what do you mean as musical terms?


Explanation:
if you want the names of musical compositions, it might be

canzone = song
ballata = ballad
mottetto = ancient song
inno = hymn

but there can be also so many others...

look for ex. at www.classicpage.com, you might find something interesting...

Good luck!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Mottetto is a "motet" (should check the spelling). And don't forget the "madrigale"!
19 hrs