KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Italian dances

Italian translation: http://www.superballo.it/fuoripista/


06:35 Oct 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Italian dances
Needed: All kinds of dance forms, dance movements and words connected with dances in Italy.

My latest short story being written is called 8 1/2 and I would love to recreate Fellini-like rhythms in a short story.

I know it's very difficult for me but some inputs would surely help. The idea in the story, like Fellini's renowned film, is one of sheer celebration.

Roomy Naqvy
Tr. EngGujarati

P.S. I was in Italy for a week, I took about 100 pics.:)
Roomy Naqvy
India
Italian translation:http://www.superballo.it/fuoripista/
Explanation:
or those below
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3http://members.tripod.it/Pemm/glossary.htm
Floriana
5http://www.superballo.it/fuoripista/
schmurr
4This is a tall order, Roomy
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a tall order, Roomy


Explanation:
I just did a quick search with Googles and there are tons of sites, divided up according to centuries and styles.

If you want to recreate a Fellinesque atmosphere perhaps we should concentrate on traditional and contemporary dances from his region, Emilia Romagna.

what do you sayÉ

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.superballo.it/fuoripista/


Explanation:
or those below


    Reference: http://www.streetswing.com/histmain/z3sltrlo.htm
    Reference: http://www.italian-american.com/ifafa/amici_italiani.html
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
http://members.tripod.it/Pemm/glossary.htm


Explanation:
This is a glossario for "liscio" which I think is what you want.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Benigni
14 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Il "LISCIO" comes from the Emilia-Romagna region, doesn't it?
20 hrs