KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

scrapple

Italian translation: ricetta di


06:50 Oct 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: scrapple
scrapple from the apple
Elena
Italian translation:ricetta di
Explanation:
pare che sia una cibo che contiene sia mele che carne di maiale, ho trovato questa ricetta in
http://recipes.alastra.com/preserving-meats/scrapple06.html


APPLE SCRAPPLE

3/4 pound bulk pork sausage
1/2 cup finely chopped onion
2 tablespoons butter or margarine
1/2 cup diced unpeeled red apple
3/4 teaspoon dried thyme
1/2 teaspoon ground sage
1/4 teaspoon pepper
3 cups water, divided
3/4 cup cornmeal
1 teaspoon salt
2 tablespoons all-purpose flour

In a skillet, cook the sausage and onion until sausage is no longer
pink and onion is tender. Remove from skillet with a slotted
spoon; set aside. Reserve 2 Tbsp drippings in skillet. Add butter,
apple, thyme, sage and pepper to drippings; cook over low heat for
5 minutes or until apple is tender. Remove from the heat; stir in
sausage and onion mixture. Set aside. In a heavy saucepan, bring
2 cups water to a boil. Combine cornmeal, salt and remaining water;
stir into boiling water. Return to a boil, stirring constantly.
Reduce heat; cover and simmer for 1 hour, stirring occasionally.
Stir in the sausage mixture. Pour into a greased 8" x 4" x 2" loaf
pan. Cover and chill 8 hours or overnight.

Slice 1/2 inch thick. Sprinkle both sides of slices with flour.
Fry in a buttered skillet until browned on each side. Serve with
syrup.


Ora, avanti un volontario che cucini questa roba e poi ci faccia sapere...

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie, cercavo la trad. per il titolo del pezzo di Parker, avevo trovato anche io che aveva a che fare con una ricetta, ma non ero sicura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in francese sarebbe la TERRINE
anusca
4vedi sotto
marina callegari
4ricetta di
gianfranco
4salsiccia e mele
gianfranco
1 +2vedi sotto
marina callegari


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salsiccia e mele


Explanation:
Questa riga dovrebbe appartenere a qualche canzone o poesia, sicuramente è stata scritta a causa della rima scrapple/apple

Ho trovato che "scrapple" è una una specie di salsiccia tipica della Pennsylvania.

ciao
GM



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
è il titolo di un famosissimo brano di Charlie Parker; francamente non l'ho mai visto tradotto.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
2 mins

agree  macciaio: In realtà il titolo è "Scrapple for the apple"
21 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricetta di


Explanation:
pare che sia una cibo che contiene sia mele che carne di maiale, ho trovato questa ricetta in
http://recipes.alastra.com/preserving-meats/scrapple06.html


APPLE SCRAPPLE

3/4 pound bulk pork sausage
1/2 cup finely chopped onion
2 tablespoons butter or margarine
1/2 cup diced unpeeled red apple
3/4 teaspoon dried thyme
1/2 teaspoon ground sage
1/4 teaspoon pepper
3 cups water, divided
3/4 cup cornmeal
1 teaspoon salt
2 tablespoons all-purpose flour

In a skillet, cook the sausage and onion until sausage is no longer
pink and onion is tender. Remove from skillet with a slotted
spoon; set aside. Reserve 2 Tbsp drippings in skillet. Add butter,
apple, thyme, sage and pepper to drippings; cook over low heat for
5 minutes or until apple is tender. Remove from the heat; stir in
sausage and onion mixture. Set aside. In a heavy saucepan, bring
2 cups water to a boil. Combine cornmeal, salt and remaining water;
stir into boiling water. Return to a boil, stirring constantly.
Reduce heat; cover and simmer for 1 hour, stirring occasionally.
Stir in the sausage mixture. Pour into a greased 8" x 4" x 2" loaf
pan. Cover and chill 8 hours or overnight.

Slice 1/2 inch thick. Sprinkle both sides of slices with flour.
Fry in a buttered skillet until browned on each side. Serve with
syrup.


Ora, avanti un volontario che cucini questa roba e poi ci faccia sapere...

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932
Grading comment
Grazie, cercavo la trad. per il titolo del pezzo di Parker, avevo trovato anche io che aveva a che fare con una ricetta, ma non ero sicura.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Scrapple should never be confused with Spam. A product of the Hormel Foods Corporation, Spam is spiced ham in a can - ham being the upper portion of a pig's hind leg. Scrapple, on the other hand, is an amalgamation of tendons, cartilage, feet, skin, ears, nose, gums and more. In short, it's all the garbage that should be thrown away. Some people eat it. Really.

E' la salsiccia di cui parla Gianfranco. In qualche modo mi ha fatto pensare alla soppressata toscana, che peraltro è buonissima. Qualcuno sa se la scrapple lo è altrettanto?



    Reference: http://www.chickenhead.com/scrapple/index2.html
marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in francese sarebbe la TERRINE


Explanation:
in italiano può essere assimilato ad
ASPIC, che però è con la gelatina (trasparente)

Certo che dopo tutto quello RIfriggere prima di servire ...

Buon fegato a tutti!

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290