KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

see text

Italian translation: Dal frutto si conosce l'albero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the acorn never falls far from the tree
Italian translation:Dal frutto si conosce l'albero
Entered by: Chiara Yates

08:55 Oct 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: see text
Is there an Italian proverb similar to "The acorn never falls far from the tree"?
Traci Andrighetti
Dal frutto si conosce l'albero
Explanation:
it means: "you can recognise the tree from its fruit".
This is the one that seems to be the closest to the english proverb, although there is another one that could suit you.

"tali padri, tali figli". It's an Italian say that means that children are like their fathers. The meaning is pretty close too.
Selected response from:

Chiara Yates
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dal frutto si conosce l'alberoChiara Yates
5Da un albero di mele non nascono fichi!giogi
4Tale padre, tale figlio
Luca Ruella
5 -1see text
Giancarlo Trigari
4dal frutto si conosce l'alberosolertia
4La cerqua (quercia) non fa le mele.
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dal frutto si conosce l'albero


Explanation:
it means: "you can recognise the tree from its fruit".
This is the one that seems to be the closest to the english proverb, although there is another one that could suit you.

"tali padri, tali figli". It's an Italian say that means that children are like their fathers. The meaning is pretty close too.


    Reference: http://www.noiitaliani.com/Proverbi_Italiani3.htm
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
12 mins

agree  macciaio: Concordo per "tali padri, tali figli"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> grazie

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dal frutto si conosce l'albero


Explanation:
or, also,"l'albero si riconosce dai frutti". This italian proverb is very similar to the american one.
Hope it helps

solertia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see text


Explanation:
In italiano si dice esattamente:
"Le foglie non cadono mai lontano dall'albero"

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: è diverso però, perchè le foglie non producono frutti e si perde il vero signfiicato inglese secondo me.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La cerqua (quercia) non fa le mele.


Explanation:
Here in Umbria, the saying in dialect goes like this:
The cerqua (= quercia or oak) non fa le mele.
Just in case you want some local color.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Da un albero di mele non nascono fichi!


Explanation:
Questo è quello che si dice a Genova e non so se in altri regioni d'Italia.
Approfitto per salutare tutti. Sono a genova da una settimana e riparto oggi.
Come state???
Giovanna

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tale padre, tale figlio


Explanation:
Very common: the son is always like the father.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287