KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

pass-through supplier defects, supplier pass-through defects

Italian translation: difetti tollerati dal fornitore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass-through supplier defects, supplier pass-through defects
Italian translation:difetti tollerati dal fornitore
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

17:20 Oct 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: pass-through supplier defects, supplier pass-through defects
Visual Inspections Have Positive Impact
At our plant we deal with many different part numbers each day and have about ten changeovers per day in each assembly cell. In order to reduce **pass-through supplier defects** in this complicated environment, the line operator does a visual inspection of end housings before the start of production. During these inspections, the operator looks for burrs, knocks and malformed threads – in particular, they look for the thread form, depth and drilling breakthrough that may leave burrs in the volute on turbine housings. While the visual inspection does not catch 100% of the defects, it does identify a number of **supplier pass-through defects** and has had a positive impact on our customer PPM numbers.
Ilde Grimaldi
difetti tollerati dal fornitore
Explanation:
da testo (grazie) si capisce che questi sono difetti "al limite" e che grazie a un controllo più attento vengono eliminati ma non sempre il caso e non è sempre stato il caso.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difetti tollerati dal fornitore
Vittorio Preite
3 +1presenza di difetti dovuti alle lavorazioni del fornitore
lanave


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presenza di difetti dovuti alle lavorazioni del fornitore


Explanation:
Non ho capito se il tuo è un problema di resa o di comprensione del testo. In pratica nella produzione industriale, prima della lavorazione o assemblaggio di un pezzo proveniente da un fornitore si effettua un controllo visivo per verificare la qualità del pezzo stesso o di eventuali lavorazioni. Quindi si deduce che la finalità del controllo visivo è porre un filtro affinché si riduca l'incidenza dei difetti dovuti alle lavorazioni effettuate dal fornitore.

Secondo me in italiano va esplicitata.

lanave
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Costanza

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difetti tollerati dal fornitore


Explanation:
da testo (grazie) si capisce che questi sono difetti "al limite" e che grazie a un controllo più attento vengono eliminati ma non sempre il caso e non è sempre stato il caso.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie mille