KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

chlorine-containing test water

Italian translation: acqua contenente cloro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chlorine-containing test water
Italian translation:acqua contenente cloro
Entered by: alby

21:33 Mar 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: chlorine-containing test water
The booster set is flushed with chlorine-containing test water to remove possible bacteria and germs
alby
Italy
campione di acqua contenente cloro
Explanation:
credo che sia importante utilizzare la stessa acqua esaminata negli altri test
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quantità campione di acqua di cloroMaria Rosaria Lettieri
3campione di acqua contenente cloro
Maria Luisa Barbano
3campione di acqua disinfettata con cloro
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campione di acqua disinfettata con cloro


Explanation:
ho qualche perplessità su "test water" ma potrebbe essere "campione di acqua" in questo contesto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2008-03-12 21:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure:

acqua per il test disinfettata con cloro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2008-03-12 22:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad es. qui http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4844979.html

troviamo: "The chamber is continuously flushed with chlorine-containing gas "

cioè con "gas contenente cloro", se non ho preso un granchio

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campione di acqua contenente cloro


Explanation:
credo che sia importante utilizzare la stessa acqua esaminata negli altri test

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantità campione di acqua di cloro


Explanation:
solo "campione" non mi sembrava molto appropriato.
chlorine-water = acqua di cloro (Dizionario medico W.Jackson - A.Venturini)
ciao

Maria Rosaria Lettieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrizia Detassis: attenzione però: è clorine-containing
1 hr