KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

by each staying

Italian translation: limitandoci ognuno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by each staying
Italian translation:limitandoci ognuno
Entered by: alby

09:10 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: by each staying
What is more, we cannot successfully manage water by each staying put in our own little compartments; we need to deal with water as something that goes across all boundaries, something we must address across sectors and disciplines.

Si parla di sistemi di pompaggio. Grazie
alby
Italy
limitandoci ognuno
Explanation:
non possiamo gestire l'acqua in modo efficace limitandoci ognuno al proprio piccolo settore
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due, siete state entrambe di aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1limitandoci ognuno
Cristina Lo Bianco
3confinandolaRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confinandola


Explanation:
a senso della frase, staying va con put:
la gestione dell'acqua non può essere garantita confinandola in piccoli compartimenti (stagni, direi se non si parlasse di acqua, dove il termine sarebbe forse foriero di equivoci)/categorie di pensiero, l'acqua oltrepassa ogni limite settoriale e disciplinare ecc. ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-31 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a seconda riflessione:
non può essere garantita "se ognuno di noi resta confinato nei propri compartimenti/settori"

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitandoci ognuno


Explanation:
non possiamo gestire l'acqua in modo efficace limitandoci ognuno al proprio piccolo settore


Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due, siete state entrambe di aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
8 hrs