KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automation & Robotics

steps up

Italian translation: si impegni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steps up
Italian translation:si impegni
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

19:27 Mar 31, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: steps up
In spite of the apparent enormity of the challenges, the professor remains optimistic – provided that the world takes a realistic view and steps up to meet its responsibilities
alby
Italy
si impegna
Explanation:
si impegna ad assumersi le proprie responsabilità

un'alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-31 19:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami, ovviamente: si impegni ad assumersi le proprie responsabilità


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno22 ore (2008-04-02 18:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1si impegna
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3Cominci ad affrontare7StefaniaQ
3si attiva, agisce attivamente
Simpa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si attiva, agisce attivamente


Explanation:
Quick definitions (step up)

# verb: speed up
# verb: increase in extent or intensity
# verb: make oneself visible; take action


Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cominci ad affrontare


Explanation:
Cominci ad affrontare

7StefaniaQ

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si impegna


Explanation:
si impegna ad assumersi le proprie responsabilità

un'alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-03-31 19:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami, ovviamente: si impegni ad assumersi le proprie responsabilità


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno22 ore (2008-04-02 18:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: si impegni... ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria! :-))