KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

body roll

Italian translation: rollio


01:36 Dec 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: body roll
This system stiffens during hard cornering to minimise body roll and increase directional control and vehicle stability.
babi
Italian translation:rollio
Explanation:
Questo sistema (ammortizzatori?) si irrigidisce nelle curve brusche per ridurre il rollio...

Il rollio e' il movimento di rotazione intorno ad un asse longitudinale, il beccheggio intorno ad un asse trasversale.

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rollio
gianfranco
4 +1rollio della carrozzatura
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollio della carrozzatura


Explanation:
vedi: http://motori.vizzavi.it/novita_auto/yaris/sustrada.asp
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
2188 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollio


Explanation:
Questo sistema (ammortizzatori?) si irrigidisce nelle curve brusche per ridurre il rollio...

Il rollio e' il movimento di rotazione intorno ad un asse longitudinale, il beccheggio intorno ad un asse trasversale.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: sospensioni credo
25 mins