KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

powertrain

Italian translation: organi di trasmissione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powertrain
Italian translation:organi di trasmissione
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

06:17 Dec 8, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: powertrain
è l'albero motore?
Scusate... sono fuori sede, senza dizionari...!
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
organi di trasmissione; catena cinematica
Explanation:
il primo è sui dizionari. Il secondo è tratto da miei glossari automobilistici.
ciao
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Sì, infatti avevo optato anche io per il termine "trasmissione"... Grazie comunque!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organi di trasmissione; catena cinematica
Ilde Grimaldi
4apparato propulsore
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparato propulsore


Explanation:
Definizione dal McGraw-Hill (the part of a vehicle connecting the engine to propeller or driven axle; may include drive shaft, clutch, transmission and differential gear)

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organi di trasmissione; catena cinematica


Explanation:
il primo è sui dizionari. Il secondo è tratto da miei glossari automobilistici.
ciao


Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Sì, infatti avevo optato anche io per il termine "trasmissione"... Grazie comunque!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: For what it's worth, I've never seen "apparato propulsore" (respect Paola) but I've often seen "ogani di trasmissione". Two small beers.
1 hr