KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

evokes the true notion of a people mover

Italian translation: si propone subito come una vera e propria people mover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evokes the true notion of a people mover
Italian translation:si propone subito come una vera e propria people mover
Entered by: Linda 969

11:26 Dec 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: evokes the true notion of a people mover
XXX = un modello di automobile

Styled to appeal to those who are looking for more than solidity, safety and practicality, the kinetic design of all new XXX evokes the true notion of a people mover.1. The all new XXX has a charismatic, purposeful stance that radiates a dynamic feel. Front Headlamps act as embellishments. The stylish rear lamps benefit from clear, jewelled effect lenses and internal horizontal ‘blades’ that create a distinctive character when lit.Designed to wrap around the body to meet with the rear glass, the rear lamps also contribute to a larger tailgate opening and low load height
Marina Capalbo
si propone subito come una vera e propria people mover
Explanation:
*people-mover* non va tradotto
si tratta di vetture a molti posti

http://es.motorcity.com/display/visualizzanews.php3?id=19404...
la Volvo People Mover, una sette posti ampia, flessibile ed efficiente, che non sarà né un minivan né un SUV, ma può diventare il prossimo veicolo familiare.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4si propone subito come una vera e propria people mover
Linda 969
3evoca il vero significato di mezzo per il trasporto/spostamento di personeGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evoca il vero significato di mezzo per il trasporto/spostamento di persone


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
si propone subito come una vera e propria people mover


Explanation:
*people-mover* non va tradotto
si tratta di vetture a molti posti

http://es.motorcity.com/display/visualizzanews.php3?id=19404...
la Volvo People Mover, una sette posti ampia, flessibile ed efficiente, che non sarà né un minivan né un SUV, ma può diventare il prossimo veicolo familiare.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: link:http://www.funivie.org/pagine/come_funziona/people_mover/. "rappresenta il vero concetto di people mover"
20 mins
  -> grazie Giovanna; non ero andata a vedere il link visto che qui si parla di automobili, ma vedo ora che la frase è proprio somigliante

agree  Daniela Zambrini
56 mins
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  Midomido
2 hrs
  -> grazie Midomido

agree  PatriziaM.
9 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia