KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

quad seat/stow bin

Italian translation: contenitore portaoggetti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stow bin
Italian translation:contenitore portaoggetti
Entered by: Marina Rossa

11:13 Feb 19, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / interni di un furgone
English term or phrase: quad seat/stow bin
bench seat
quad seat/stow bin
driver
passenger
passenger front row
passenger 2nd row
passenger 3rd row
single cabin
double cabin
Marina Capalbo
sedile a 4 posti/contenitore portaoggetti
Explanation:
sedile a 4 posti/contenitore portaoggetti
vedi:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/NIB-DODGE-MINIVAN-CHRYSLER-MI...
Selected response from:

Marina Rossa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sedile a 4 posti/contenitore portaoggetti
Marina Rossa
2seggiolino/portaoggetti
Mario Tosti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedile a 4 posti/contenitore portaoggetti


Explanation:
sedile a 4 posti/contenitore portaoggetti
vedi:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/NIB-DODGE-MINIVAN-CHRYSLER-MI...

Marina Rossa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seggiolino/portaoggetti


Explanation:
"Quad seat" (v. url) potrebbe essere un seggiolino pieghevole. Forse, quindi "seggiolino" o "strapuntino". Potrebbe trattarsi di un contenitore, che capovolto potrebbe fungere da sedile ausiliare.


    Reference: http://www.canesgalore.com/acatalog/Online_Catalog_Tri_Seat_...
Mario Tosti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24