KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

input stalk

Italian translation: levetta di input


11:27 Feb 19, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / interni di un furgone
English term or phrase: input stalk
The driver acknowledges the warning by pressing a reset button on the input stalk and the stored information can then be accessed and acted on when possible
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:levetta di input
Explanation:
levetta di immissione (informazione che può essere successivamente elaborata)

stalk (diz. Hoepli)
5 anche stalk switch (autom) commutatore di luci, indicatori, ecc in forma di levetta sul piantone dello sterzo
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1levetta di input
Gian
3interruttore
Elisa Calo'


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruttore


Explanation:
stalk:
See
control stalk
multi-function control stalk

control stalk:
A shaft which projects from the steering column just below the steering wheel. It may control lights, cruise control, wipers, windshield washer, signal lights, horn, etc.


input shaft:
The shaft delivering power into a mechanism. The shaft from the clutch into the transmission is the transmission input shaft. Also called clutch shaft.


    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicc.htm#ControlStalk
Elisa Calo'
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levetta di input


Explanation:
levetta di immissione (informazione che può essere successivamente elaborata)

stalk (diz. Hoepli)
5 anche stalk switch (autom) commutatore di luci, indicatori, ecc in forma di levetta sul piantone dello sterzo

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Tosti: Proporrei la variante "levetta di comando". Non documentato.
1 day1 hr