KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rod

Italian translation: asta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod
Italian translation:asta
Entered by: Gian

12:16 Sep 8, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gantry brakes
English term or phrase: rod
To release the brake manually when there is no electricity in the machine:
Close the valve lever into level B
Pump with the handpump to open brake cylinders by using the **rod**.
When releasing the emergency brake manually, you absolutely must make sure that the main hoist brake is closed and not manually released.

Cosa indica rod qui?
Grazie ancora!!
Mara Ballarini
Australia
asta
Explanation:
http://www.geje.nl/downloads/PM70-50-20.PDF#search="asta+pom...

IMPORTANTE - ATTENTION
Per l'azionamento delle pompe, richiedere l'apposita
che viene fornita solo su ordinazione.
COD.: 106.0.50
ASTA CON IMPUGNATURA L=600 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 14:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel cpiare ho saltato la pasrola "asta"

Per l'azionamento delle pompe, richiedere l'apposita asta
che viene fornita solo su ordinazione.
COD.: 106.0.50
ASTA CON IMPUGNATURA L=600 mm
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
ovviamente, l'altro giorno volevo anche selezionare la risposta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asta
Gian
4tirante
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirante


Explanation:
dovrebbe trattarsi del tirante o dell'asta del freno

Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asta


Explanation:
http://www.geje.nl/downloads/PM70-50-20.PDF#search="asta+pom...

IMPORTANTE - ATTENTION
Per l'azionamento delle pompe, richiedere l'apposita
che viene fornita solo su ordinazione.
COD.: 106.0.50
ASTA CON IMPUGNATURA L=600 mm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 14:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel cpiare ho saltato la pasrola "asta"

Per l'azionamento delle pompe, richiedere l'apposita asta
che viene fornita solo su ordinazione.
COD.: 106.0.50
ASTA CON IMPUGNATURA L=600 mm


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
ovviamente, l'altro giorno volevo anche selezionare la risposta...
Notes to answerer
Asker: sì, me ne ero accorta Gian, grazie! Avevo pensato anch'io ad asta, ma buttata lì così senza specificazioni temevo fosse troppo semplice.. :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs