KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cam follower

Italian translation: rullo di punteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam follower
Italian translation:rullo di punteria
Entered by: VERTERE

11:46 Feb 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: cam follower
Si tratta della descrizione del differenziale di un'automobile. Sul Marolli viene chiamato "rullo/rullino (del profilo della camma) oppure "(organo) cedente; inseguitore (rullino o puntale)della camma". Purtroppo non ho trovato alcun riferimento su google. Qualche suggerimento?

Contesto: XXX is a new type of differential that mainly consists of two shaft hubs, two face cams, 19 cam followers, and a differential case....The cam followers are sandwiched between the left and right face cams and are engaged with a spline built into the differential case. Differential operation and it's restriction are made with the movement of the cam followers
VERTERE
Italy
rullo di punteria
Explanation:
Agricultural and machinery equipment
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pattinoAntonella Andreella
4rullino inseguitore della camma
Dora Rossetti
3 +1rullo di punteria
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pattino


Explanation:
tradotto software per banco prova motori, con revisione ed approvazione del committente.
Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rullo di punteria


Explanation:
Agricultural and machinery equipment


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fdefoglio
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rullino inseguitore della camma


Explanation:
Ho anche trovato la definizione "cedente" oppure "camma ad inseguimento" e anche "rullo di punteria"
Vedi diz. in linea Logos e Comunità europea.

Dora Rossetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4