KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Return Pick-Location and Address

Italian translation: Luogo ed Indirizzo del Ritorno (dei Passaggeri)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Return Pick-Location and Address (of Passengers)
Italian translation:Luogo ed Indirizzo del Ritorno (dei Passaggeri)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:51 Nov 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Rent-a-car Website
English term or phrase: Return Pick-Location and Address
This is a list for billing/invoice purposes (at the back end). The "Private Transfer Reservations System" (Trasferimenti Privati - Sistema Prenotazione) refers to the transfer of persons or a group of persons (up to 30 at any given time). My difficulty is I am working in German, French, Spanish and Italian and the Italian is giving me a headache!

The term "Return Pick-up Location & Address" (Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsegna") is the same for "Drop off Location and Address" (Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsegna), bearing in mind it is people as opposed to rental of cars. Yet still, there are distinctions in French and Spanish:

English
Pick-up Location and Address:
Drop-off Location and Address:
Return Pick-up Location and Address:

Italian:
Luogo e Indirizzo di Ritiro
Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsegna ? (Riconsegna for both??)
Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsenga ??

French:
Adresse du Lieu de Prise en Charge:
Adresse de Destination:
Adresse du Lieu de la Prise en Charge du Retour:

Spanish:
Lugar y Dirección para Recoger al Pasajero (a los Pasajeros)
Lugar y Dirección para Dejar al Pasajero (a los Pasajeros):
Lugar y Dirección para Recoger el Pasajero (los Pasajeros) al Retorno:

In summary, is there no distinction in Italian between the two terms "Drop-off Location" (you leave the person" at a point and "Return Pick-up Location" (you return for the person at a later date/time)?

Thanks you so much - this has me tearing my hair out!
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Luogo di Consegna/destinazione-Luogo di Riconsegna
Explanation:
I understand this:
the first: it's the place where passengers are taken to
the second: it is the place where passengers are taken from

Could it be: luogo di destinazione passeggeri
luogo di riconsegna dei passeggeri...?
Selected response from:

ele70
Italy
Grading comment
It is clear now. Kind of difficult when working in four languages and all need to say the same thing (smile). I see though you have said you can omit "ed indirizzo". You can't (the form asks for place & the address of the place) (it uses a pull down menu) and has to be consistent throughout the four languages.

Grazie, texjax and Ele - much appreciated!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5localita' ed indirizzo di/del rientro
texjax DDS PhD
4Luogo ed indirizzo del ritorno
Gian
1Luogo di Consegna/destinazione-Luogo di Riconsegna
ele70


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
return pick-location and address
Luogo di Consegna/destinazione-Luogo di Riconsegna


Explanation:
I understand this:
the first: it's the place where passengers are taken to
the second: it is the place where passengers are taken from

Could it be: luogo di destinazione passeggeri
luogo di riconsegna dei passeggeri...?

ele70
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is clear now. Kind of difficult when working in four languages and all need to say the same thing (smile). I see though you have said you can omit "ed indirizzo". You can't (the form asks for place & the address of the place) (it uses a pull down menu) and has to be consistent throughout the four languages.

Grazie, texjax and Ele - much appreciated!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return pick-location and address
localita' ed indirizzo di/del rientro


Explanation:
A-Luogo e Indirizzo di Ritiro
B-Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsegna ? (Riconsegna for both??)
C-Luogo e Indirizzo di Riconsenga ??

A-Luogo (ed indirizzo) di partenza
B-Luogo (ed indirizzo) di destinazione
C-Luogo (ed indirizzo) di/del rientro

Explanation:
The group leave from point A
They go to point B
They come back (return) to point C (which might be different from point A, but it could be the same as well)

I hope it's clear now. You could also omit "ed indirizzo", it is redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 14:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

localita'=luogo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 14:36:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry. Just make sure to put the right definition for the KOG.


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Texjax: Sorry, I meant to give you the points. I don't know how to change it!! Do you?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return pick-location and address
Luogo ed indirizzo del ritorno


Explanation:
Pick-up Location and Address: Luogo ed indirizzo dell'imbarco/ prelievo (passeggeri)
Drop-off Location and Address: Luogo ed indirizzo dello sbarco (passeggeri)
Return Pick-up Location and Address: Luogo ed indirizzo del ritorno

ALTRA ALTERNATIVA



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. This also helps (it avoids the redundancy of using "Partenza" again when there is "Departure Date" as it relates to Flight information. Many thanks. It is now clear. Tricky when you are doing 4 languages at the same time!!!!