KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

4 post rig

Italian translation: banco di prova a 4 martinetti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 post rig
Italian translation:banco di prova a 4 martinetti
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

08:29 Nov 27, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tractors
English term or phrase: 4 post rig
The four post rig is a test where we take the vehicle, we suspend it on 4 hydraulic rams and this allows us to put true road-load data into the vehicle.

Come posso tradurlo?

Grazie mille in anticipo

Angio
Angie Garbarino
banco di prova a 4 martinetti
Explanation:
come dalla descrizione
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5installazione/apparecchiatura composta da 4 montanti
Donatella Talpo
4 +1banco di prova a 4 martinetti
Vittorio Preite
44 pistoni idraulici
Gian


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installazione/apparecchiatura composta da 4 montanti


Explanation:
diz. tecn. Denti

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banco di prova a 4 martinetti


Explanation:
come dalla descrizione


Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille, al cliente è piaciuta questa :) ciao!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 pistoni idraulici


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724