KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bead of adhesive

Italian translation: cordone di adesivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bead of adhesive
Italian translation:cordone di adesivo
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

10:49 Jul 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: bead of adhesive
parliamo dell'applicazione di adesivi, anche qui, so cosa è, oggi non ho ispirazione per frasi decenti! grazie
Gianluca Marras
Italy
(applicare) un cordone di adesivo
Explanation:
[PDF] Aquapanel Joint Adhesive (PU)Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
del bordo delle lastre sia priva di polveri. Pulire i bordi con pennello o spugna umidi. Applicazione. Applicare un cordone di colla AQUAPANEL ...
www.knauf.it/linea58/download/aquapanel_Joint_Adhesive.pdf - Pagine simili

VULKEM® 115 E VULKEM® 116Si applichi un cordone di sigillante (Vulkem® 116) a tutte le intersezioni con superfici verticali (pareti, tubi, ecc.). Applicare da 1,5 a 2,0 mm di ...
www.edilportale.com/Edilcatalogo0/EdilCatalogo_SchedaProdot... - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] BOND 525 .qxdFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SikaBond -525 è un adesivo monocomponente a base di resina in dispersione ... con una pistola manuale applicare un cordone di 5 mm di diametro lungo il peri ...
itcon.webdms.sika.com/fileshow.do?display=true&id=263 - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hernonmfg.com/speakerass.htm

Apply 360° bead of Adhesive. Mate parts with a twisting motion to uniformly spread the adhesive.


http://www.dap.com/docs/tech/00010302.pdf
Surface Preparation & Application:
1. Surfaces must be clean, structurally sound and free of foreign material.
2. Precut and fit materials before applying adhesive.
3. Trim nozzle to desired bead size. 1/4” recommended for most applications.
4. Puncture inner foil seal
5. Load cartridge into caulking gun.
6. Apply a continuous bead to surface (see specific Application Tips below).
7. Within 10 minutes, position and press substrates firmly into place.
8. Certain applications may require fasteners or bracing until adhesive has set.
9. Allow to dry for 24 hours


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Technical BulletinFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Walls Over Studs: Apply a continuous 3/8” bead of adhesive starting 4” to 6” down from top of stud or furring. strip, stopping 4” to 6” from bottom. ...
www.dap.com/docs/tech/00027015.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] 3 Matting AdhesiveFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
the seam. 8. Apply two additional beads of adhesive. The first bead should be. applied along the joint of the seaming tape and the first piece of. matting. ...
multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf6lVs6EVs666aEMCOrrrrQ- - Pagine simili

[PDF] Drywall, Wood and Truss UpliftFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Bead of adhesive. Bead of adhesive. Continuous bead of drywall. adhesive required here. 18”. Continuous bead of drywall. adhesive required here ...
www.joelstiburek.com/resources/walls/dywall_wood_truss_upli... - Pagine simili

[PDF] SC-550 ProSeries.QXD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rd.com/familyhandyman/content/17577/
vedi Fig. 6 e dimmi se bastano due gocce o ci vogliono due cordoni di adesivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riferito alla fig. 6 di cui sopra
6. Spread two beads of adhesive on each rail and nail them to studs with 16d finish nails. Start at the bottom and work up.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, ho scelto l'opzione di Gian perchè nel contesto della traduzione era più adeguato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(applicare) un cordone di adesivo
Gian
3 +1l'adesivo necessario...
carla melis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'adesivo necessario...


Explanation:
con la frase completa magari si capisce meglio, comunque io direi semplicemente 'applicare la quantità necessaria di adesivo...', specificando poi la forma o dettagli simili, se necessario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, direi proprio 'una goccia di adesivo/colla' allora...Buon lavoro!

carla melis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Goccia/piccola quantità
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(applicare) un cordone di adesivo


Explanation:
[PDF] Aquapanel Joint Adhesive (PU)Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
del bordo delle lastre sia priva di polveri. Pulire i bordi con pennello o spugna umidi. Applicazione. Applicare un cordone di colla AQUAPANEL ...
www.knauf.it/linea58/download/aquapanel_Joint_Adhesive.pdf - Pagine simili

VULKEM® 115 E VULKEM® 116Si applichi un cordone di sigillante (Vulkem® 116) a tutte le intersezioni con superfici verticali (pareti, tubi, ecc.). Applicare da 1,5 a 2,0 mm di ...
www.edilportale.com/Edilcatalogo0/EdilCatalogo_SchedaProdot... - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] BOND 525 .qxdFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SikaBond -525 è un adesivo monocomponente a base di resina in dispersione ... con una pistola manuale applicare un cordone di 5 mm di diametro lungo il peri ...
itcon.webdms.sika.com/fileshow.do?display=true&id=263 - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hernonmfg.com/speakerass.htm

Apply 360° bead of Adhesive. Mate parts with a twisting motion to uniformly spread the adhesive.


http://www.dap.com/docs/tech/00010302.pdf
Surface Preparation & Application:
1. Surfaces must be clean, structurally sound and free of foreign material.
2. Precut and fit materials before applying adhesive.
3. Trim nozzle to desired bead size. 1/4” recommended for most applications.
4. Puncture inner foil seal
5. Load cartridge into caulking gun.
6. Apply a continuous bead to surface (see specific Application Tips below).
7. Within 10 minutes, position and press substrates firmly into place.
8. Certain applications may require fasteners or bracing until adhesive has set.
9. Allow to dry for 24 hours


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Technical BulletinFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Walls Over Studs: Apply a continuous 3/8” bead of adhesive starting 4” to 6” down from top of stud or furring. strip, stopping 4” to 6” from bottom. ...
www.dap.com/docs/tech/00027015.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] 3 Matting AdhesiveFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
the seam. 8. Apply two additional beads of adhesive. The first bead should be. applied along the joint of the seaming tape and the first piece of. matting. ...
multimedia.mmm.com/mws/mediawebserver.dyn?6666660Zjcf6lVs6EVs666aEMCOrrrrQ- - Pagine simili

[PDF] Drywall, Wood and Truss UpliftFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Bead of adhesive. Bead of adhesive. Continuous bead of drywall. adhesive required here. 18”. Continuous bead of drywall. adhesive required here ...
www.joelstiburek.com/resources/walls/dywall_wood_truss_upli... - Pagine simili

[PDF] SC-550 ProSeries.QXD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rd.com/familyhandyman/content/17577/
vedi Fig. 6 e dimmi se bastano due gocce o ci vogliono due cordoni di adesivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-07-02 15:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Riferito alla fig. 6 di cui sopra
6. Spread two beads of adhesive on each rail and nail them to studs with 16d finish nails. Start at the bottom and work up.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
Grazie, ho scelto l'opzione di Gian perchè nel contesto della traduzione era più adeguato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Gian, 'bead' è goccia non cordone.... rispondo alla tua risposta... :-) ma qui si tratta di adesivo, non di saldature...
5 mins
  -> non sono d'accordo; anche welding bead = cordone di saldatura; inoltre se cerchi delle figure vedrai che si tratta di un cordone; vedi anche esempi riportati

agree  Manuela Ferrari: concordo con Gian: "cordone di adesivo" è corretto
7 hrs