KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

subcompact

Italian translation: utilitaria (a due porte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subcompact
Italian translation:utilitaria (a due porte)
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

19:17 Aug 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: subcompact
The X is widely considered to be the car that defined the compact
class (previously referred to as the low mid-range class), which fills the gap between
the subcompact and mid-range classes.

Si parla di un'automobile e della classe alla quale appartiene (subcompatta? Vedo pochi risultati su google)
Franco Rigoni
Italy
utilitaria (a due porte)
Explanation:
si indica di norma un'utilitaria, lo Zanichelli amplia la descrizione con "utilitaria a due porte"
Selected response from:

xxxAllergic
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilitaria (a due porte)xxxAllergic
4supermini / subcompact
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3supercompatte
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilitaria (a due porte)


Explanation:
si indica di norma un'utilitaria, lo Zanichelli amplia la descrizione con "utilitaria a due porte"

xxxAllergic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supercompatte


Explanation:
O "subcompact" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-25 19:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi ad es. questo comunicato stampa Fiat:

http://tinyurl.com/68phd9

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supermini / subcompact


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-25 19:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sport Utility Vehicle - WikipediaUn vantaggio rispetto ai SUV più grandi è il minor consumo di benzina, che è molto simile a quello di una vettura subcompact (chiamate supermini in Europa). ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sport_Utility_Vehicle - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110