International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mechanical Design Engineer

Italian translation: Ingengnere responsabile della progettazione meccanica del tunnel


14:56 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Mechanical Design Engineer
A. B., Wind Tunnel Mechanical Design Engineer commented, “The arm has met our objectives of enabling us to carry out more accurate measurements"

Vedo che spesso in Internet Design Engineer non viene tradotto, ma con mechanical penso si debba cambiare...
xxxFGHI
Italian translation:Ingengnere responsabile della progettazione meccanica del tunnel
Explanation:
Oppure solo Ingegnere progettazione ....
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ingengnere responsabile della progettazione meccanica del tunnelDonatella Talpo
5progettista meccanicoMario Gazzeri
4ingegnere (responsabile della) progettazione (della) galleria del vento
Francesca Gentilini
3 +1Ingegnere meccanico addetto alla progettazione
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical design engineer
Ingengnere responsabile della progettazione meccanica del tunnel


Explanation:
Oppure solo Ingegnere progettazione ....

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kilian Seavers
37 mins

agree  Gaeto
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical design engineer
Ingegnere meccanico addetto alla progettazione


Explanation:
Ingegnere meccanico addetto alla progettazione (alcune volte è sufficiente dire 'Ingegnere' se il contesto consente di capire)


    Reference: http://www.jobcrawler.it/cerco-offerte-lavoro/IT/IT/jc/1000/...
    Reference: http://web1.regione.veneto.it/cicerone/professioni/profili/a...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant: ok
5 days
  -> :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical design engineer
progettista meccanico


Explanation:
mi sembra più semplice e senza dubbio largamente usato nel mondo industriale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-03 15:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per completare:

wind tunnel = galleria del vento

Mario Gazzeri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical design engineer
ingegnere (responsabile della) progettazione (della) galleria del vento


Explanation:
Non si tratta di un tunnel ma di una galleria del vento!
mettendomi nella testa di un ingegnere pterei per la versione piu sintetica "ingegnere progettazione galleria del vento"
Spero che sia di aiuto!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_tunnel
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galleria_del_vento
Francesca Gentilini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian