KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

taper and spline connection

Italian translation: accoppiamento conico e a chiavetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taper and spline connection
Italian translation:accoppiamento conico e a chiavetta
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

13:33 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: taper and spline connection
A type of connection, to be more precise a "SAE A Taper and spline connection"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
accoppiamento conico e a chiavetta
Explanation:
Marolli
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accoppiamento conico e scanalatokennis
4accoppiamento conico e a/con chiavetta
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4accoppiamento conico e a chiavetta
Gian
3collegamento con spina conica
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accoppiamento conico e a chiavetta


Explanation:
Marolli

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accoppiamento conico e a/con chiavetta


Explanation:
.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collegamento con spina conica


Explanation:
*La spina conica ha un’azione autocentrante*

Page 30 and 33:

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:DZbF8lfZNJ8J:www.ingegne...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accoppiamento conico e scanalato


Explanation:
No explanation required.

kennis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4