KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bored out

Italian translation: motore maggiorato/elaborato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bored out
Italian translation:motore maggiorato/elaborato
Entered by: verbis

12:47 Jan 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: bored out
including an angine "bored out" from 2.6- to 2.9-litres

come si rende al meglio in italiano?
verbis
motore maggiorato (ma v.s.)
Explanation:
Da quel che so, significa che la cilindrata del motore è stata aumentata aumentando l'alesaggio.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2motore maggiorato (ma v.s.)
Mirella Soffio
3elaborato
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motore maggiorato (ma v.s.)


Explanation:
Da quel che so, significa che la cilindrata del motore è stata aumentata aumentando l'alesaggio.

Buon lavoro

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaborato


Explanation:
Da quanto ho trovato deduco che si tratta di una elaborazione dei cilindri del motore per aumentarne la potenza.

Bore. The interior diameter of an engine or compressor cylinder.
liter - Used to measure displacement; a liter is 1000 cubic centimeters, about 61 cubic inches, a little more than a quart.
full bore : full speed or power

Questo computo è motivato anche dalla considerazione che il potere calorifico è inferiore, in quanto, neimotori endotermici (o a combustione interna), maggiore è il calore sprigionato dalla combustione,maggiore è la temperatura dei gas di scarico; maggiore è quest'ultima, maggiore è la pressioneall'interno del cilindro; maggiore è quest'ultima, e maggiore è la spinta sullo stantuffo o pistone, cheequivale alla potenza erogata dal propulsore

http://lockracin.com/glossary.htm
http://www.edidomus.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/elenco.cfm?let...


    Reference: http://www.hickoksports.com/glossary/gautorac.shtml
    Reference: http://home.delfi.lv/breg/engine.htm
Domenica Grangiotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41