KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sheet metal pressings

Italian translation: lamiere stampate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet metal pressings
Italian translation:lamiere stampate
Entered by: verbis

13:10 Jan 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: sheet metal pressings
welded together and braced at the top

si parla sempre del telaio di un'auto

sheet metal pressings? lamine pressate?
verbis
lamiere stampate (a pressa)
Explanation:
Buon lavoro!
Maria Luisa
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe

essendo le risposte giunte esattamente in contemporanea ho tirato a sorte


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lamiera stampata
Mirella Soffio
4lamiere stampate (a pressa)
Maria Luisa Barbano


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamiera stampata


Explanation:
HTH

Mirella


    digilander.libero.it/cuoccimix/ automotorusse9Moto(izh).htm
    www.automotoclassiche.com/schede_tecniche/ moto/vespa/Ve_Pap_MP6.htm
Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Capalbo: stavo per scrivere lo stesso e poi mi sono accorta della tua risposta!
22 mins

agree  Gian
24 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
39 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamiere stampate (a pressa)


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!
Maria Luisa

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe

essendo le risposte giunte esattamente in contemporanea ho tirato a sorte