hinge pillars

Italian translation: Montanti incernierati

English term or phrase:Hinge pillars
Italian translation:Montanti incernierati
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:23 Jan 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: hinge pillars
were filled by triangular pieces forming the HINGE PILLARS for the doors

che sono?parliamo sempre OVVIAMENTE di auto

grazie in anticipo

la vostra autorompi
verbis
Montanti incernierati
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Montanti incernierati
Sabrina Eskelson
5montanti con cerniere
Gian
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Montanti incernierati


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: makes sense
13 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
2 hrs

neutral  Gian: i montanti portano le cerniere e le porte; non sono "hinged"; le porte sono incernierate
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montanti con cerniere


Explanation:
per le porte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

montanti dotati di cerniere

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
a me sembra che si dica che le porte sono incernierate ai montanti e non viceversa; d'altra parte non si dice "hinged pillars" (caso mai sono "hinged doors".
Quindi io avrei detto montantoi dotati (o con) cerniere.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724