hang-up cups

Italian translation: attacco/supporto per viva voce

English term or phrase:hang-up cups
Italian translation:attacco/supporto per viva voce
Entered by: Gian

15:46 Jan 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: hang-up cups
In un fitto schema relativo alle reti di comunicazione in un'autovettura trovo questo "hag up cup" collocato prima del ricevitore (handset) per le auto statunitensi.

qui avrei trovato anche un'immagine
www.motorola.com/.../accompli009/ a009/accessories.html

come potrei tradurre "Hang up cup" che compare solo in questo schema nel mio testo?
grazie
Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
attacco/supporto per viva voce
Explanation:
credo che sia il sostegno per appendere il telefono cellulare e così avere le mani libere

http://www.1800mobiles.com/motprofhanca.html

Motorola Professional Hands-Free Car Kit for Motorola V60c V60g V60t V70 V120c Timeport 270c



Product Details:

Pro-Install car kit. Mini-uhf male antenna connection. Not full duplex.
Hang up cups sold separately (See below).
V60t requires software upgrade to work with kit. Version 16.08.01 for Cingular customers, version 16.09 for AT&T customers.
Made by Motorola for Motorola V. Series 60c, V. Series 60g, V. Series 60t, V70, V. Series 120c, Timeport 270c
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie. Ilde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...Hi, Ilde.. You need to provide more info..the link doesn't work..
Michael Deliso
4attacco/supporto per viva voce
Gian
3sede di riaggancio
Julie Preston


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Hi, Ilde.. You need to provide more info..the link doesn't work..


Explanation:
It may refer to a Hook or an accessory that is used to set a cup of coffe in or on it.. That I know. There is such a thing as a Hook to hang or place the styrofoam cup of coffe which looks like a holder..


Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sede di riaggancio


Explanation:
per il momento mi viene solo questo....

Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacco/supporto per viva voce


Explanation:
credo che sia il sostegno per appendere il telefono cellulare e così avere le mani libere

http://www.1800mobiles.com/motprofhanca.html

Motorola Professional Hands-Free Car Kit for Motorola V60c V60g V60t V70 V120c Timeport 270c



Product Details:

Pro-Install car kit. Mini-uhf male antenna connection. Not full duplex.
Hang up cups sold separately (See below).
V60t requires software upgrade to work with kit. Version 16.08.01 for Cingular customers, version 16.09 for AT&T customers.
Made by Motorola for Motorola V. Series 60c, V. Series 60g, V. Series 60t, V70, V. Series 120c, Timeport 270c


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
grazie. Ilde