KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

double-acting

Italian translation: a doppia azione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-acting
Italian translation:a doppia azione
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

01:48 Jan 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: double-acting
..the shock absorbers, which were Amstrong DOUBLE-ACTING, typexxx, etc.

a doppio che?

grazie anticipate
verbis
a doppia azione
Explanation:
http://www.vetusitalia.it/Manuali/URSUS.pdf
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a doppio effetto
Gian
4a doppia azione
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a doppia azione


Explanation:
http://www.vetusitalia.it/Manuali/URSUS.pdf

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie mille

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a doppio effetto


Explanation:
Ammortizzatore monocamera oleopneumatico con pistone a doppio effetto per motociclette di cilindrata fino a 600 cc. Gas azoto 10/15 atm. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs