KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pick

Italian translation: inserto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick
Italian translation:inserto
Entered by: Gian

06:23 Dec 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / excavators/earth drill
English term or phrase: pick
Nelle parti soggette a usura compare la frase: "Carbide tipped teeth with a tungsten pilot bit assembly incorporating a carbide tipped pilot bit and picks." HELP!!!
Trapacciuolo
United Kingdom
inserto
Explanation:
inserti al carburo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-12-25 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://amsdottorato.cib.unibo.it/858/1/Tesi_Magagni_Matteo.p...

I coni possono avere taglienti di dimensioni variabili con il diametro e la tipologia delle rocce da perforare, possono essere ottenuti per fresatura (MT, milled tooth) o costituiti da inserti di carburo di tungsteno
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fresa
Claudia Cherici
1inserto
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresa


Explanation:
frese al carburo.quite a few hits

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: La punta al tungsteno e' innestata nei picks che ruotano

Asker: Grazie


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inserto


Explanation:
inserti al carburo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2010-12-25 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://amsdottorato.cib.unibo.it/858/1/Tesi_Magagni_Matteo.p...

I coni possono avere taglienti di dimensioni variabili con il diametro e la tipologia delle rocce da perforare, possono essere ottenuti per fresatura (MT, milled tooth) o costituiti da inserti di carburo di tungsteno


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724
Grading comment
Grazie