KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

outer trim frame

Italian translation: mascherina (esterna)


12:34 Dec 27, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: outer trim frame
Si parla di un'autoradio

Remove the Old Unit from the Dashboard

1 Remove the outer trim frame.
2 Insert the keys supplied with the old unit into both sides of the unit as shown in figure below until they click. Pull to remove the old unit from the dashboard.

xxxxx Front Mount

DO NOT DISCONNECT WIRES AT THIS TIME!
Giulio Tabossi
Italian translation:mascherina (esterna)
Explanation:
In genere ho sentito utilizzare questo termine
Selected response from:

F_Paonessa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3mascherina (esterna)
F_Paonessa
4telaio esterno
FONTANA-IANELLI
3bordo telaio esterno/cornice esterna
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordo telaio esterno/cornice esterna


Explanation:
Si parla dell'alloggiamento della radio.



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mascherina (esterna)


Explanation:
In genere ho sentito utilizzare questo termine


    Reference: http://www.clubcento.it/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3372&star...
F_Paonessa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela&Claudio
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Angela&Claudio

agree  Antonella Grati
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Antonella.

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Grazie enrico

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telaio esterno


Explanation:
telaio esterno che copre gli organi interni (trim = organi interni, trim)

FONTANA-IANELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7