KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

high-G

Italian translation: elevata forza centrifuga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-G
Italian translation:elevata forza centrifuga
Entered by: xxxninobixio

22:49 Dec 29, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: high-G
X’s sports seats are designed to hold you firmly in place in high-G manoeuvres
xxxninobixio
elevata forza centrifuga
Explanation:
direi così, e ho trovato conferme:

http://www.mercedes-benz.it/content/italy/mpc/mpc_italy_webs...

"I sedili sportivi di serie per il CLC contrastano efficacemente la forza centrifuga anche nella guida dinamica, offrendo un ideale sostegno laterale."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2011-01-21 04:54:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elevata forza centrifuga
Claudia Cherici
4Elevata forza G
sabalui


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-g
Elevata forza G


Explanation:
per High G credo intenda High G Force.

Vedi http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerazione_di_gravità#Forza_...
O anche in inglese
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G_force


sabalui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-g
elevata forza centrifuga


Explanation:
direi così, e ho trovato conferme:

http://www.mercedes-benz.it/content/italy/mpc/mpc_italy_webs...

"I sedili sportivi di serie per il CLC contrastano efficacemente la forza centrifuga anche nella guida dinamica, offrendo un ideale sostegno laterale."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2011-01-21 04:54:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie Gian